United States v. Carrizoza
[…] Neither Section 1608 nor any other statute in Title 19 addresses waiver of a bond because a claimant is indigent. Waiver of bond is dealt with in 19 C.F.R. § 162.47(e), which provides that "[u]pon satisfactory proof of financial inability to post the bond, [CBP] shall waive the bond requirement for any person who claims an interest in the seized property."

If the requirements set forth in Section 1608 are not met by the property owner, then the property is forfeited to the government. Specifically, Section 1609(a) provides that "[i]f no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified" (which presumably means the 20 day time period set forth in Section 1608), the property is deemed forfeited to the United States and may be sold or otherwise disposed of. 19 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (italics added).

Here, Mr.