United States v. Carrizoza
[…] Upon the filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond to the United States in the penal sum of $5,000 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than $250 . . . such customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond . . . to the United States attorney for the district in which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a condemnation of the merchandise or other property in the manner prescribed by law.

Neither Section 1608 nor any other statute in Title 19 addresses waiver of a bond because a claimant is indigent. Waiver of bond is dealt with in 19 C.F.R. § 162.47(e), which provides that "[u]pon satisfactory proof of financial inability to post the bond, [CBP] shall waive the bond requirement for any person who claims an interest in the seized property."

If the requirements set forth in Section 1608 are not met by the property owner, then the property is forfeited to the government.