holding that COVID-19 outbreak justified ends-of-justice continuance
[…] Here, the defendant has not consented to an extension and the Government cannot file an indictment because there is no longer a functioning grand jury in the district. If the deadline passes without a preliminary hearing being held or an indictment issuing, the defendant must be released from custody. 18 U.S.C. § 3060(d). The Court may extend the 14-day deadline without the defendant's consent "only on a showing that extraordinary circumstances exist and justice requires the delay." Fed. R. Crim. P. 5.1(d) ; accord 18 U.S.C. § 3060(c).