Case No. 3:14-cr-03083-MDH-2
[…] The Presentence Investigation Report reveals that Defendant previously worked as a custodian at Nevada R-5 School District but he was terminated from his job after pleading guilty to the instant offense; although Defendant was reportedly a "fabulous custodian" and had no write-ups, his supervisor stated he was not allowed to continue his employment due to the current felony conviction. As of the date of the PSI, Defendant was employed by W.F. Norman as a production worker.
Section 169.587 states: "Any retirement allowance, benefit, funds, property, or rights created by, or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, are hereby made and declared exempt from any tax of the state of Missouri or any political subdivision or taxing body thereof and shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, writ of sequestration, or any other claim whatsoever and shall be unassignable." Mo. Rev.