Case No. 2:13-CR-00346-KJD-EJY
[…] A lien created under state law is choate when "the identity of the lienor, the property subject to the lien, and the amount of the lien are established." Pioneer Am. Ins. Co., 374 U.S. 84, 89 (1963) (quotation omitted). In addition, for a lien to be choate there must be a right to summarily enforce the lien. Minnesota Department of Revenue v. United States, 184 F.3d 725, 728 (8th Cir. 1999); United States v. Vermont, 377 U.S. 351, 359 (1964).
In addition to the statutory authority creating the right to an attorney lien, NRS 31.010 allows a judgment creditor, distinct from an attorney lien, to "apply to the court for an order directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment and thereby cause the property of the defendant to be attached as security for the satisfaction of any judgment." NRS 31.010(1). This provision allows a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of attachment post-judgment and does not limit relief to prejudgment writs. LFC Marketing Group, Inc. v. Loomis, 8 P.3d 841, 902 (Nev. 2000).