Case No. 2:13-CR-00346-KJD-EJY
[…] The U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada has repeatedly recognized NRS 18.015 as the valid and proper method for pursuing an attorney lien under Nevada law. See, for example, Cohen v. Gold, 2:17-cv-00804-JAD-NJK, 2018 WL 1308945 at *1 (D. Nev. March 12, 2018). An attorney lien, however, is only enforceable when it is attached and perfected in accordance with statutory requirements. Leventhal v. Black & LoBello, 305 P.3d 907, 911 (Nev. 2013). According to NRS 18.015(3), an attorney perfects his/her lien "by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien." See also Schlang v. Key Airlines, Inc., 158 F.R.D. 666, 696 (D. Nev. 1994) ("[a]ttorney's liens in Nevada are creatures of statute. As such, the notice requirements of the statute must be met before the lien may be deemed properly perfected.