United States v. Carey
[…] United States, 260 U.S. 353 (1922)).

The Ninth Circuit affirmed this point in United States v. Freter, 31 F.3d 783, 788 (9th Cir. 1994). In that case, the defendant appealed his jury conviction for failing to notify federal authorities of the release of a reportable quantity of a hazardous substance from a facility in his charge in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 9603(b)(3). Pursuant to that statute, "Any person - (3) in charge of a facility from which a hazardous substance is released, other than a federally permitted release, ... who fails to notify immediately the appropriate agency of the United States Government as soon as he has knowledge of such release ..." is subject to a fine or imprisonment or both.