United States v. Carey
[…] Concluding that the exception was part of a substantive clause subsequent to the enacting clause of the statute, the court expressly declined to follow Vuitch's "general guide" and held instead that the burden was on the defendant to prove the exception. Id. at 1068-69.

In this case, 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a) provides:

(a) The following are prohibited: ... (3) Delivering or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means, except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit.
(Emphasis added.)