CRIMINAL 3:18-CR-37
[…] (Doc. 224).
First, “an incorrect career-offender enhancement under the advisory Guidelines does not present a cognizable claim under 28 U.S.C. §2255.” United States v. Folk, 954 F.3d 597, 610 (3d Cir. 2020). Though Defendant also argues this ground by means of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, his argument is without merit.
In 2017, Defendant was convicted in Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas for a violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §3701(a)(1)(v), which is a felony of the third degree. (Doc. 176 ¶40) (Docket No. CP-40-CR-0004206-2015). Section 3701(a)(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: .. . (v) physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight.”
Defendant relies on Borden v. United States, 141 S.Ct. 1817, 1834 (June 10, 2021), which held that “[o]ffenses with a mens rea of recklessness do not qualify as violent felonies under” under the elements clause of 18 U.S.C. §924(e) of the Armed Career Criminal Act.