United States v. Career Educ. Corp.
[…] (Docket #26, 17).

The Court is mindful of the teachings of the Seventh Circuit in Leveski v. ITT Educational Services, Inc., 719 F.3d 818 (7th Cir. 2013):

[T]he Department of Education eliminated the safe harbor provisions from its regulations in 2011, and its current regulations now flatly prohibit institutions receiving federal award money from adjusting the salaries of student recruiters and financial aid officers "based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid." 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A) (2013).

In addition, the Court notes that subsection 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(B) permits "[p]rofit-sharing payments so long as such payments are not provided to any person or entity engaged in student recruitment or admission activity or in making decisions regarding the award of title IV, HEA program funds." (2013) (emphasis added).

The Court finds that Relator's first amended complaint (Docket #12) does not explicitly anticipate this particular affirmative defense. Hecker v.