United States v. Career Educ. Corp.
[…] Hecker v. Deere & Co., 556 F.3d 575, 588 (7th Cir. 2009) (holding that "Plaintiffs here chose to anticipate the § 1104(c) [affirmative] defense in their Complaint explicitly and thus put it in play."). Therefore, the Court will adhere to the general principle that "a district court should not base a dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) on its assessment of an affirmative defense." Id. Relator may proceed on this ground.

5.2.2 Ground Two: Falsehoods Submitted to Accreditor

Relator also alleges that Defendants violated 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(21)—requiring eligible institutions to "meet the requirements established by the Secretary and accrediting agencies or associations"—by providing their accreditor (the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools) with inaccurate information (e.g., "misleading and inflated [job] placement figures and data[,]" "forg[ed]...faculty performance reviews," and grade data reflecting grade inflation) which, had the truth