United States v. Career Educ. Corp.
[…] 5.2.6 Ground Six: Accelerated Programs and Remedial Needs

Finally, in pleading his sixth category of predicate conduct, Relator alleges that Defendants admitted students with remedial needs into accelerated programs in violation of "20 U.S.C. § 1002" and "34 C.F.R. § 668.32(f)." (Docket #12, ¶¶ 37-46). Defendants argue that such conduct does not amount to a violation of Eligibility Requirements. See (Docket #21, 24-26).

In response, Relator clarifies, through supplemental briefing, that he theorizes that admitting students with remedial needs into accelerated programs violates 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(3) because (as noted supra in Section 5.2.5) that statutory subsection prescribes as an Eligibility Requirement that "[t]he institution will establish and maintain such administrative and fiscal procedures and records as may be necessary to ensure proper and efficient administration of funds received from the Secretary or from students under this subchapter....").

The Court finds Relator's theory in Ground Six is not plausible because it extrapolates too far from an already nebulous provision. In so finding, the Court notes that Relator cites no controlling case law in his briefing to support such an attenuated theory.