United States v. Career Educ. Corp.
[…] 5.2.5 Ground Five: Extraordinary Grade Inflation

According to Relator, as of December 10, 2008, Defendants "eliminated the 'D' grade from the grading system" by expanding the range of a "C" grade "to 65-79%" because "Title IV funding is only allocated to students who...maintain a cumulative C average (absent extraordinary circumstances). 20 U.S.C. § 1091." (Docket #12, ¶¶ 36 and 48).

In a supplemental brief, Relator elaborates on his legal theory by providing pertinent citations to 20 U.S.C. § 1091(c) (which, at subsection (1)(B), requires that a student "has a cumulative C average" or certain equivalents thereof) and 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(3) (which sets forth, as an Eligibility Requirement, that "[t]he institution will establish and maintain such administrative and fiscal procedures and records as may be necessary to ensure proper and efficient administration of funds received from the Secretary or from students under this subchapter....").

Defendants bemoan the belated pinpoint citations but offer no legal authority whatsoever for the proposition that such pinpoint citations (while good practice and helpful to the Court) must be set forth in the Complaint itself to comply with Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).