Case No. 20-cr-00376-CRB-1
[…] But the Court grants Mr. Cardiel-Ruiz's motion because the IJ did not clearly advise Mr. Cardiel-Ruiz of his eligibility for voluntary departure or give him a meaningful opportunity to pursue that relief, and the IJ's failure to do so prejudiced Mr. Cardiel-Ruiz.
A. Immigration Court Jurisdiction
Federal regulations govern whether an Immigration Court has jurisdiction over removal proceedings. See Karingithi v. Whitaker, 913 F.3d 1158, 1158–59 (9th Cir. 2019). Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, jurisdiction vests "when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by ... [s]ervice." A "charging document" includes a "Notice to Appear," and "[s]ervice means physically presenting or mailing a document to the appropriate party." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13.