Criminal No. 2012-29
[…] United States v. Clark, 88 F. Supp. 2d 417, 419 (D.V.I. 2000) (citing United States v. Frankfort Distilleries, 324 U.S. 293, 296 (1945); United States v. Stewart, 955 F. Supp. 385, 386 (E.D. Pa. 1997)). "If the facts alleged do no constitute a violation of federal law, the charges should be dismissed." Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Herrera argues that the Indictment should be dismissed because more than ten years has elapsed since Caraballo first used the Birth Certificate to obtain a passport for Winefel Caraballo.
Counts One and Two charge Herrera with violations of Title 18, Section 1542 of the United States Code ("Section 1542"). Section 1542 is governed by a ten-year statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 3291 ("No person shall be prosecuted . . . for violation of any provision of . . . sections 1541 to 1544 . . . of title 18 of the United States Code . . . unless the indictment is found . . . within ten years after the commission of the offense.") ("Section 3291").
Count Three charges Herrera with a violation of Title 18, Section 1028(a)(4) of the United States Code ("Section 1028(a)(4)").