21-10073-EFM
[…] United States v. Grigsby, 2015 WL 471248, at *3 (D. Kan. Feb. 4, 2015).
The FDCPA “provides civil procedures for the United States to use when it seeks to recover a judgment on a debt.” An amount owed to the United States “on account of . . . restitution” is considered a debt. Thus, “monetary penalties imposed on Defendant in a criminal proceeding, and the collection proceedings [of those monetary penalties] fall within the purview of the FDCPA.”
United States v. Goodyear, 2019 WL 4180521, at *1 (W.D. Okla. Aug. 8, 2019) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3001)); see also Morris, 2021 WL 5953765, at *1.
Goodyear, 2019 WL 4180521, at *1 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3002(8)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3002(8) (stating that “[j]udgment means a judgment, order, or decree entered in favor of the United States in a court and arising from a civil or criminal proceeding regarding a debt.”) (emphasis added).
Under the FDCPA, “the United States may have discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor in the manner in which discovery is authorized by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt.” In addition, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 allows “discovery from any person-including the judgment debtor-as provided in these [civil procedure] rules.”
Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(2); see also United States v.