21-10073-EFM
[…] But these two cases have different factual and procedural circumstances and are not relevant to the circumstances in this case. Thus, the Court will not address them.
Defendant also contends that the Government's threat to re-sentence Defendant should be sanctioned. The Government did not threaten to re-sentence Defendant because the Government does not have the power to re-sentence Defendant. Instead, the Government directed Defendant to 18 U.S.C. § 3614 which provides that “if a defendant knowingly fails to pay . . . restitution the court may resentence the defendant to any sentence which might originally have been imposed.”Thus, the Government's statement is true.
Defendant attached a copy of an email string between him and the Government's attorney that the Court has reviewed.