21-10073-EFM
[…] Although § 3613(a) specifically excludes property under § 6334(a)(10) of the Internal Revenue Code from being levied upon, this statute is inapplicable to Defendant's SSDI benefits. Instead, § 6334(a)(10) provides that only “certain service-connected disability payments” are exempt from levy. And the statute specifically references payments under Title 38 of the United States Code, which relates to veteran's benefits-not social security benefits. Thus, although § 6334(a)(10) and § 3613(a)(1) specifically exclude veteran disability benefits from property that is subject to TOP offset, § 3613(a)(1) does not exclude Defendant's SSDI benefits. Indeed, the rest of the statutory language confirms that SSDI benefits are not exempt.
26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(10) (emphasis added).
Id. (stating that “[a]ny amount payable to an individual as a service-connected (within the meaning of section 101(16) of title 38, United States Code) disability benefit under (A) subchapter II, III, IV, V, or VI of chapter 11 of such title 38, or (B) chapter 13, 21, 23, 31, 32, 34, 35, 37, or 39 of such title 38” is property exempt from levy).
The Court notes that Defendant receives monthly VA disability benefits of $3,750.57, and no amount is being garnished or offset from this benefit.