21-10073-EFM
[…] A restitution order “is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” The United States may enforce an order of restitution “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” In addition, the District of Kansas has noted that a garnishment action “seeking to give effect to an order of restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), is essentially civil in nature.”
18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), (f).
18 U.S.C. § 3613(a); see also § 3613(f) (stating that “all provisions of [the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal and State law] are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution.”).
United States v. Grigsby, 2015 WL 471248, at *3 (D. Kan. Feb. 4, 2015).
The FDCPA “provides civil procedures for the United States to use when it seeks to recover a judgment on a debt.” An amount owed to the United States “on account of . . . restitution” is considered a debt.