21-10073-EFM
[…] The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy,
attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(11) exempts from levy “certain public assistance payments” under “title IV or title XVI (relating to supplemental security income for the aged, blind, and disabled) of the Social Security Act.”
But § 3613(a) states that “[t]he United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine . . . [n]otwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act).” In addition, § 3613(a)(1) does not exempt public assistance payments under the Social Security Act as property that a judgment cannot be enforced upon. Thus, “Social Security payments are subject to the TOP offset.”
18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (emphasis added).