21-10073-EFM
[…] As noted above, this interpleader action relates to the sale of Defendant's personal residence and funds being held by Security 1st in escrow.
“The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), 28 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq., provides civil collection remedies for the government to collect debts owed to the United States, including criminal restitution.” One of the FDCPA enforcement remedies is a writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) allows the Court to “issue a writ of garnishment against property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” Defendant, as the party objecting to the garnishment, bears the burden of showing that he is entitled to relief.
United States v. Morris, 2021 WL 5953765, at *1 (D. Kan. Dec. 16, 2021).
Id.
28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5); see also Morris, 2021 WL 5953765, at *2 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3202(c)(5)).