No. 2:07-CR-44
[…] Once the Court receives confirmation that the restitution has been paid in full, the motion will be granted.
BACKGROUND
On March 31, 2009, this Court sentenced Robert J. Cantrell ("Defendant") to 78 months imprisonment to be followed by a three year term of supervised release. He was also ordered to pay a special assessment of $1,100 and $68,000 in restitution. Defendant completed his prison term and began serving his supervised release on January 9, 2015. Thus, at this time, Defendant has served approximately thirteen months of his release period.
DISCUSSION
Under 18 U.S.C. section 3583(e), a court may terminate a term of supervised release and discharge a defendant at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release, providing the court "is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). The court must consider the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7) when determining, in its discretion, whether early termination is warranted. Id.; U.S. v. Hook, 471 F.3d 766, 771 (7th Cir. 2006).