2:21-cr-121
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's motion for a bill of particulars is DENIED.
IV. MOTION TO DISMISS FOR IMPROPER VENUE
Defendant moves to dismiss Counts 17-24 (wire fraud) for improper venue. Under the Constitution of the United States, criminal defendants have a “right to be tried in the state where the offense was committed.” United States v. Coffman, No. 2:22-CR-154, 2023 WL 371830, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 24, 2023) (citing U.S. Const, art. Ill. § 2, cl. 3 and U.S. Const, amend. VI). “Wire fraud is a “continuing offense” and, therefore, is “is subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3237.” United States v. Abegunde, 841 Fed.Appx. 867, 876-77 (6th Cir. 2021).
Thus, venue is proper for wire fraud charges “in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a).
In the Sixth Circuit, courts apply the “substantial contacts test to determine appropriate venue.” United States v. Wells, 631 Fed.Appx. 408, 414 (6th Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).