United States v. Candelario-Santana
[…] Congress has incorporated this requirement into the Federal Death Penalty Act ("FDPA") by requiring a penalty-phase hearing after a defendant has been convicted of a capital offense before the same jury that convicted him. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591(a), 3593(b). During this hearing, a jury is required to find: (1) that the defendant is death eligible; (2) the existence of any aggravating factor "beyond a reasonable doubt;" and, (3) any mitigating factor "by a preponderance of the information." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). After hearing the evidence, the jury is required to return a special verdict detailing its findings and recommending "by unanimous vote ... whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). The district court is then bound to sentence the defendant according to the jury's verdict.