United States v. Candelario
[…] Subsequently, the FBI executed two search warrants for cell site location data and call records from two additional cell phone numbers belonging to Candelario.

Candelario filed two Motions to Suppress on July 18 and July 21, 2022. The first Motion to Suppress (ECF No. 271) challenges all of the evidence obtained through subpoenas issued pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.A. § 876, which authorizes the Attorney General “[i]n any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances . . . [to] subp[o]ena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records . . . which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.” 21 U.S.C.A. § 876(a).