United States v. Campus
[…] As to Ms. Oliver's anticipated testimony regarding the side effects of strangulation, the Court finds that the testimony is helpful for the jury to determine certain facts in issue; specifically, whether defendant strangled M.D. and defendant's state of mind. For example, Ms. Oliver's testimony helps elucidate to the jury that there are certain symptoms of strangulation that are not visible; thus, such testimony would be helpful to the jury in evaluating the totality of the circumstances to determine whether defendant strangled M.D. Further, defendant is charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8), the statute defines “strangling” as “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of whether the conduct results in any visible injury or whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim.” Plaintiff can prove that defendant acted recklessly by showing, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he “consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable risk attached to his conduct, in gross deviation from accepted standards.” Borden v.