United States v. Campbell
[…] Mathis, 579 U.S. at 505, 136 S.Ct. 2243; Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013); Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005). Divisibility is ordinarily determined on the face of the statute. Mathis, 579 U.S. at 518, 136 S.Ct. 2243.

C. Section 2114(a) Armed Post Office Robbery

Section 2114 provides:

(a) Assault - A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
18 U.S.C. § 2114(a).

Although the Second Circuit has not yet addressed whether § 2114(a) is a crime of violence for § 924(c) purposes, each of the six other federal appellate courts to reach the issue has concluded that the component of § 2114(a) relevant here—putting a life in jeopardy by the use of dangerous weapon—involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. See United States v. Castro, 30 F.4th 240, 248 (5th Cir. 2022), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 143 S.Ct. 187, 214 L.Ed.2d 65 (2022); United States v. Buck, 23 F. 4th 919, 927 (9th Cir. 2022); Knight v.