Criminal Case No. 13-20957
[…] (iii) graphic or simulated lascivious exhibition of the anus, genitals, or pubic area of any person;
Notably, Campbell is not asserting that the comic book he admittedly possessed fails to meet the definition of "sexually explicit conduct" by reference to any portion of the language of § 2256(2).
Rather, he directs the Court to different subsections of the statute that relate to the definition of child pornography, and terms that relate to child pornography. In 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8) - a section of the statute not referenced in the special condition at issue - the statute defines the term "child pornography." Among other things, that subsection states that a visual depiction can constitute child pornography if it is "a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B). A later section of the statute, that is also not referenced in the special condition at issue here, provides that "the term 'indistinguishable' used with respect to a depiction, means virtually indistinguishable," and "does not apply to depictions that are drawings, cartoons, sculptures, or paintings." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(11).
This means that cartoons or drawings cannot constitute child pornography under the statute. And the Government acknowledges that.