United States v. Campa
[…] The Court has broad discretion in determining whether dismissal is with or without prejudice. “The decision to dismiss a complaint under the Speedy Trial Act is ‘entrusted to the sound discretion of the district judge and... no preference is accorded to either kind of dismissal.'” United States v. Clark, 577 F.3d 273, 281 (5th Cir. 2009) (alteration in original) (emphasis added) (quoting United States v. Melguizo, 824 F.2d 370, 371 (5th Cir. 1987)). In deciding whether to dismiss with or without prejudice, Section 3162(a)(1) of the Speedy Trial Act requires the Court to consider “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of [the Speedy Trial Act] and on the administration of justice.” The Court addresses each factor in turn.

1. Seriousness of the Offense

The first factor-the seriousness of the offense-weighs against dismissal with prejudice. Defendant asserts his offense is not serious because it is non-violent. (ECF No. 12, p. 4). The Court disagrees.