United States v. Cammorto
[…] (i) aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18); or

(ii) abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years.
42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)(A)(i), (ii).

There are two other comparable offenses listed that do not apply in this case. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)(B), (C).

A sex offender is a Tier II offender if the sex offense was committed against a minor and meets certain other criteria. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(3). Neither party contends that Cammorto is a Tier II sex offender. A Tier I sex offender is "a sex offender other than a tier II or tier III sex offender." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(2). In other words, "Tier I is a catch-all provision for all other sex offenders." United States v. Berry, 814 F.3d 192, 195 (4th Cir. 2016).