NO. 5:11-MJ-01831-RJ-1
[…] II. LEGAL BACKGROUND
Supervised release is a specifically authorized punishment for a federal crime, including a Class A misdemeanor, but not for a petty offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(b)(3). A "petty offense" is defined as a Class B misdemeanor or a Class C misdemeanor that has a maximum sentence of imprisonment of six months or less. 18 U.S.C. §§ 19, 3559(a).
The Assimilative Crimes Act ("ACA") authorizes punishment for a violation of state substantive law occurring in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 18 U.S.C. §§ 13, 7. The ACA states that a defendant convicted of violating a state law occurring on federal territory "shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment." 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). The Fourth Circuit has determined that supervised release may be imposed for a North Carolina level five DWI offense under the ACA. See United States v. Pierce, 75 F.3d 173, 175 (4th Cir. 1996).