8:19-cr-299-VMC-AAS-2
[…] The Court denies Mr. Camacho's Motion. When Mr. Camacho was sentenced in this Court, no mention was made of whether the federal sentence would run concurrently with any sentence imposed for pending charges in state court, despite the parties' knowledge of the pending state court charges. (Doc. # 215 at 5). Therefore, the presumption that the sentences run consecutively applies. Additionally, Mr. Camacho's circumstances do not fall within the exceptions outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c). As such, this Court cannot modify his sentence.
Mr. Camacho's argument pursuant to Florida Statute Section 921.16(2) does not dictate otherwise. Section 921.16(2) states, in relevant part:
A county court or circuit court of this state may direct that the sentence imposed by such court be served concurrently with a sentence imposed by a court . . . of the United States ....In such case, the Department of Corrections may designate the correctional institution of the other jurisdiction as the place for reception and confinement of such person and may also designate the place in Florida for reception and confinement
of such person in the event that confinement in the other jurisdiction terminates before the expiration of the Florida sentence.Fla. Stat. § 921.16(2). “Although [state] trial courts have the statutory authority to impose a sentence that is to be served concurrently with a sentence imposed by another state or federal court, the Department of Corrections has discretionary authority regarding the placement of an inmate sentenced to serve multiple sentences.” Davis v. State, 852 So.2d 355, 357 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003) (citing Fla. Stat. § 921.16(2)).