CRIMINAL ACTION No. 12-20006-01-KHV CIVIL ACTION No. 14-2349-KHV
[…] See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 753-54 (1991) (claim of ineffective assistance sufficient to show cause for procedural default).
In his motion, defendant appears to challenge only the composition of the petit jury, but he erroneously refers to the jury panel as the "grand jury." Motion To Vacate (Doc. #125-2) at 1. The Court construes defendant's motion as a challenge to the composition of both the grand and petit juries.
The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq., provides in pertinent part as follows: "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The Jury Act's fair cross section requirement parallels a defendant's Sixth Amendment right to trial by an impartial jury and both requirements are generally evaluated under the Sixth Amendment standard. United States v.