CRIMINAL 2:20-80-3
[…] • To the extent the discovery request seeks any other material falling outside the scope of Rule 16, Brady/Giglio. or the Jencks Act. it will be denied.
As to Defendant's request for early disclosure of Jencks material, the Jencks Act 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b), requires the Government to disclose prior recorded statements of its witnesses, when related to the subject matter of their testimony, after each witness testifies on direct examination. United States v. Weaver, 267 F.3d 231, 245 (3d Cir. 2001). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a government witness or prospective government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case?" (emphasis added).