Criminal No. 3:16-cr-003
[…] United States v. Lemaster, 403 F.3d 216, 221-22 (4th Cir. 2005).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the Indictment
Callis first claims that the indictment lacked an essential element as to the child sex trafficking count, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a), and that his counsel's failure to object to the indictment constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. An "indictment must include every essential element of an offense, or else the indictment is invalid; and mere reference to the applicable statute does not cure the defect." United States v. Kingrea, 573 F.3d 186, 191 (4th Cir. 2009). Section 1591 provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever knowingly--
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) is--
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)-(b).