Criminal No. 16–30034–MGM
[…] Nevertheless, because each motion is explicitly made "pursuant to Rule 6(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and 18 U.S.C. § 1867(a)," (Dkt. Nos. 148 & 156), the merits analysis is governed by the JSSA.
Rule 6(b)(2) provides that:
A party may move to dismiss the indictment based on an objection to the grand jury or on an individual juror's lack of legal qualification, unless the court has previously ruled on the same objection
under Rule 6(b)(1). The motion to dismiss is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e).
Section 1867(e), in turn, deems the provisions of the JSSA to be the "exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime ... may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of" the JSSA. Section 1867(a) further provides that dismissal is only warranted upon a showing of a "substantial failure to comply with [JSSA] provisions ... in selecting the grand or petit jury." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a).