Criminal No. 16–30034–MGM
[…] Tsarnaev , 53 F.Supp.3d 443, 446 (D. Mass. 2014).
While Defendants' motions invoke section 1867 of the JSSA, their briefs only reference the court's jury selection plan and make no mention of the Act. By asserting failures to comply with the plan, Defendants invoke the Act all the same. As explained at length below, the plan is simply an implementation of the Act's directives, and it was explicitly adopted "[p]ursuant to the Jury Selection and Service Act," which by its own terms deems the procedures set forth in section 1867 to be the "exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime ... may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the [Act]." 28 U.S.C § 1867(e). See also United States v. Bearden , 659 F.2d 590, 601 (5th Cir. 1981) (construing challenges to compliance with a local plan as challenges under the JSSA).