Criminal No. 16–30034–MGM
[…] "Public Officer" is elsewhere defined as anyone who is "either elected to public office or who is directly appointed by a person elected to public office." 28 U.S.C. § 1869(i).
As noted above, challenges to compliance with the Act are governed by section 1867, which provides both substantive and procedural requirements. Substantively, a movant may seek dismissal "on the ground of substantial failure to comply with [JSSA] provisions ... in selecting the grand or petit jury." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). Motions must include "a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title." 27 U.S.C. § 1863(d). Upon that showing movants are entitled to a hearing and "shall be entitled the testimony of the jury commission or clerk, if available, any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant evidence." Id.
Here, the Defendants submitted affidavits that, in effect, argue that the ADA was exempt under 1863(b)(6) and that her inclusion on the grand jury constitutes a substantial failure to comply with the JSSA and therefore merits dismissal.