CIVIL 3:21-CV-00037
[…] WHEREAS this Court ruled that the transfer from Defendant Tico Jermaine Bynum to Defendant Malcolm Bynum was a fraudulent transfer in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1); and
WHEREAS a jury returned a verdict that the transfer from Defendant Malcolm Bynum to Defendant Donald Bynum was a fraudulent transfer in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii) and 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A); and
WHEREAS the remedies available to the United States of America in an action for relief against a fraudulent transfer are set out in 28 U.S.C. § 3306(a); and
WHEREAS under 28 U.S.C. § 3306(a) the United States of America may obtain “(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States; (2) a remedy under this chapter [Chapter 176, the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act] against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or (3) any other relief the circumstances may require”; and
WHEREAS the United States of America has requested that the transfer from Defendant Tico Jermaine Bynum to Defendant Malcolm Bynum be avoided to the extent necessary to satisfy Defendant Tico Jermaine Bynum's debt to the United States; and