5:21-CR-9-20
[…] Defendant contends that section 981 provides just two bases for forfeiture: (1) property can be forfeited if it is involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956, 1957, or 1960, or (2) property that is traceable to property used in one of these offenses can be forfeited. 18 U.S.C. § 981(A)(1)(a); Dkt. No. 1191 at 7. Defendant's position is partly accurate, but it ignores the remainder of the statute. Indeed, Defendant's argument fails to include or address the statutory language that provides the actual basis that applies to this case. Section 981 states “Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of [specific statutes] or any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity' (as defined in section 1956(c) (7) of this title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). “Specified unlawful activity” includes offenses listed in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7).