CRIMINAL ACTION 13-205
[…] On August 1, 2021, Burton sent a letter to the Court requesting he be allowed to serve the remainder of his sentence on home confinement due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
R. Doc. 472, 473, 484, 485, 490.
R. Docs. 623, 624.
R. Doc. 1040 at 1.
Id. at 2.
Id.
R. Doc. 1035.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Burton asks the Court to order the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) to release him on home confinement. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides “[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment, ” and, pursuant to § 3622, “[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period, ” under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.