United States v. Burt
[…] We disagree.

An officer needs reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation to make a traffic stop. See United States v. Stewart, 551 F.3d 187, 188 (2d Cir. 2009). "Reasonable suspicion requires more than an inarticulate hunch. The suspicion must derive from specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, provide detaining officers with a particularized and objective basis for suspecting wrongdoing." Santillan, 902 F.3d at 56 (cleaned up).

VanBuren had reasonable suspicion that Burt violated New York Vehicle &Traffic Law § 1128(a) by driving over the fog line three times within approximately a mile. That provision requires drivers to stay "as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane" and to not move "from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." N.Y. Vehicle &Traffic L. § 1128(a). New York courts have held that two or more crossings of the fog line in a short period violates § 1128(a). See People v. Tandle, 898 N.Y.S.2d 597, 59899 (2d Dep't 2010); People v. Parris, 809 N.Y.S.2d 176, 177 (2d Dep't 2006).