United States v. Burroughs
[…] Defendant, currently confined at FCI-Allenwood Low in Allenwood, Pennsylvania, seeks compassionate release under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) on the grounds that his medical conditions ("hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)") increase the risk that he would experience serious health consequences if he were to become infected by the coronavirus. Def.'s Br. at 5. Defendant states that the risk to his health in further increased by his inability to practice social distancing and to keep his living space sanitized.

Section 3582(c) states in relevant part:

Modification of an Imposed Term of Imprisonment.—The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that—

(1) in any case—

(A) the court, upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or upon motion of the defendant after the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf or the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier, may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that—

(i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . .