United States v. Burney
[…] West Virginia law requires a vehicle to have at least one “tail lamp” or “separate lamp” that illuminates the license plate with white light such that a person may read it from at least fifty feet away. See W.Va. Code § 17C-15-5(c) (1951) (“[A] tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear.”). The court credits Officer Cullen's testimony, as corroborated by dash-camera footage, that he believed defendant's faulty tag light violated this statute. Because the defective tag light appeared to violate West Virginia law, the initial stop of the defendant's vehicle was lawful.