CRIMINAL 2:22-00067
[…] Another provision of the STA, provides that “[i]n any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Additionally, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164, the trial of a person “who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial” must “commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuance detention. . . .” However, “[t]he periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section.” Id.
Counsel for defendant indicated that additional time would allow her to work toward securing a more favorable outcome for her client. This is understandable given that the government's charging decision directly impacts a defendant's sentencing exposure.