UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. FRED ANDREW BURLINGAME, Defendants.
[…] Rapelje, WL 4905610, at *1 (E. D. Mich. Oct. 13, 2011) ("If a pro se habeas corpus petition is filed while an earlier petition is still pending in the district court, the district court must construe the second petition as a motion to amend the first petition.").
II.
Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governs a motion for leave to amend a petition for writ of habeas corpus under § 2255. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (stating that an application for a writ of habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"). Rule 15(a)(1) does not apply in this case because more than twenty-one days have passed since the Government responded to Burlingame's 2255 Petition.