United States v. Burke
[…] (A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational
training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner ....
18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A)-(D). See 18 U.S.C. § 3551 (“[A] defendant . . . shall be sentenced . . . so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) ”). The other applicable sentencing factors that the Court must consider are: (i) “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant”; (ii) “the kinds of sentences available”; (iii) “the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established for . . . the applicable category of offense committed by the applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines”; (iv) “any pertinent policy statement”; (v) “the need to avoid