CRIMINAL 18-0142
[…] RTA employed approximately eight physicians who were authorized under the Drug Abuse Treatment Act of 2000 to practice medically assisted treatment to opioid addicted patients through the prescription of two types of buprenorphine, subutex and suboxone.
The defendant, Dr. Michael Bummer, and other doctors at RTA were DATA waived physicians and were employed as independent contractors by RTA.... RTA only accepted cash or credit card, did not take health insurance reimbursement. The initial visit was $175 and subsequent visits were $120.
21 CFR Section 1306.05 states: Manner of issuance of prescriptions states: All prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on the day when issued and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, directions for use, and the name, address and registration of the practitioner.
Dr. Bummer and other RTA physicians would only conduct a minimal physical examination and medical history on the first intake visit. No such follow-up visits were conducted.
. . . Dr.