Crim. No. 1:17-cr-00011
[…] Code Ann. § 39-14-402. (Doc. No. 24-2, at 1.) The government filed the Corrected Judgments for Counts 3 and 4, but the Count 3 Indictment is not in the record. The parties seem to agree that it is basically identical to the Count 4 Indictment.
Section 39-14-402, in its current form and in 2000, provided as follows:
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
The defendant concedes that § 39-14-402 is a divisible statute and that violation of § 39-14-402(a)(1) is a "generic" burglary that qualifies as an ACCA predicate. See United States v.