United States v. Bueno
[…] (ECF No. 45).

On May 14, 2018, Bueno plead guilty to the Indictment Felon in Possession of a Firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1) and 924(a)(2). The Court later sentenced him to a term of twenty-three (23) months imprisonment, consecutive to Nevada state court case number C-16-318435, and concurrent to state case number CR005104-17, with three years of supervised release, which began on January 29, 2021. At this time, he has served roughly half of the three year sentence imposed.

Bueno asks the Court to terminate his supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) permits a court to terminate supervised release early if, after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), “the court is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” Section 3553(a) provides, in relevant part:

The court shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The court ...