Criminal DKC 73-598 DKC 73-644
[…] Id. § 4205(a). Subject to certain exceptions, all defendants serving a parole-eligible sentence of five years or more are also assigned a mandatory parole date, which is set at two-thirds of each consecutive term or, if a life sentence had been imposed, thirty years of each consecutive term. Id. § 4206(d).
Under the parole or old-law sentencing scheme, defendants can seek immediate eligibility for parole based upon extraordinary and compelling circumstances. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) provides that:
At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required.Id. § 4205. The applicable BOP regulation describes a motion filed under § 4205(g) as one to be filed “in particularly extraordinary and compelling circumstances which could not reasonably have been foreseen by the court at the time of sentencing.” 28 C.F.R. § 571.60.