United States v. Buckley
[…] Thomas, 628 F.3d 1059, 1062 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that "§ 3624 governs the designation of prisoners to RRCs for the final months of their sentences"). Pursuant to that statute, the Bureau is charged with ensuring that "a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1). Such conditions may include community correctional facilities, such as residential re-entry centers (frequently referred to as "RRCs") or halfway houses. Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. § 570.20 (2019) (defining community confinement as "residence in a community treatment center, halfway house, . . . or other community correctional facility (including residential re-entry centers)").