United States v. Bucio
[…] See United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d 610, 614 (10th Cir. 2003). The Government moved Magistrate Judge Perez-Montes for review and revocation of Magistrate Schultz's release under this provision. (Doc. 20). Magistrate Judge Perez-Montes, however, lacked authority to revoke the release order under Section 3145(a). Therefore, the revocation order will be VACATED.

A release order from a magistrate judge in an arresting district is only reviewable by the district judge of the charging district. Section 3145(a), the governing provision for review of release orders, reads in relevant part:

If a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal [sic] appellate court (1) the attorney for the Government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release .... The motion shall be determined promptly.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(a) (emphasis added). The statute is unclear which court(s) has (or have) “original jurisdiction over the offense.” And the Fifth Circuit has not addressed this issue.