John O. Olson, U. S. Atty., Madison, Wis., for plaintiff.
[…] James A. Walrath, Milwaukee, Wis., for defendants.
OPINION AND ORDER
JAMES E. DOYLE, District Judge.
Defendants have been indicted on three counts under 18 U.S.C. § 1462. The indictment charges that on three separate occasions defendants "did knowingly and unlawfully transport and cause to be transported in interstate commerce by means of a common carrier from New York, State of New York to Wausau, Marathon County in the Western District of Wisconsin, certain obscene, lewd, lascivious and filthy magazines." Defendants move to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that 18 U.S.C. § 1462 is overbroad and violates the First and Ninth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
Section 1462 provides in pertinent part: "Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce-
In an earlier opinion (319 F.Supp. 1231 (W.D.Wis.1970)), I held that § 1462 was unconstitutionally overbroad for failure to distinguish between transportation which presents supposed danger to minors or danger of obtrusion upon unwilling adults and transportation which does not.