19-CR-80-01 (NSR)
[…] (Bryant Residence Affidavit ¶ 12.)
The Fourth Amendment includes an obligation that "law enforcement officers must announce their presence and provide residents an opportunity to open the door," including while executing valid search warrants. See Hudson v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586, 589 (2006) (citing Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 931-932 (1995)). The "knock-and-announce" requirement is also a statutory requirement for federal warrants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3109 ("The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant").