United States v. Brown
[…] Although the Court finds that defendant has not presented any new information, one new argument from him warrants a brief comment. Among other points, defendant argues in his motion that the witness-tampering charge against him is not true if only because the informant allegedly initiated contact and because neither the Government nor the Court ever prohibited contact between defendant and the informant. Who initiated contact and whether specific prohibitions on communication existed appear to be irrelevant under the witness-tampering statute. Section 1512(b)(1) punishes anyone who "knowingly . . . corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so . . . , with intent to influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding . . . ." "To 'corruptly persuade' means to act knowingly with a wrongful, immoral or evil purpose to convince or induce another person to engage in certain conduct." 2-46 Leonard B. Sand et al., Modern Federal Jury Instructions—Criminal § 46.05 (Lexis 2012); see also Arthur Andersen LLP v.