United States v. Brown
[…] Defendant alleges that despite this conviction, he was not required to register as a sexual offender because at the time of the conduct involved in the 2003 conviction the victim was thirteen years old, he was seventeen years old and she consented to the sexual act underlying the conviction. Consensual activity between a victim, who is at least thirteen years old, and an offender, who is not more than four years older, is not considered a "sex offense" requiring registration under SORNA. (See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C); ECF No. 64 at 5.) Section 16911(5)(C) provides:

An offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for the purposes of this subchapter if the victim was an adult, unless the adult was under the custodial authority of the offender at the time of the offense, or if the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.
42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C).

At a status conference held on July 30, 2012, the court indicated to the parties its concern that the exception contained in § 16911(5)(C) was ambiguous as applied to the circumstances of defendant's underlying offense.