22-4564 22-4565
[…] Instead, it resorts to describing the video in the most menacing light possible.
The majority opinion describes the Instagram video as showing a "gang-related brandishing incident" "featuring hand gestures and aggressive posturing with firearms." Majority Op. at 8, 11. And that "aggressive" behavior, the majority opinion asserts, was "meant to communicate a message to members of other gangs in the area." Id. at 8. Finally, for good measure, the majority opinion throws in that the actions in the video might constitute a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-282(A), which provides that it is "unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm . . . in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another." Va. Code § 18.2-282(A); see Majority Op. at 7.
To be sure, the district court noted that "detectives had previously observed gang members post inciting videos on social media to goad each other to violence."