CR-08-00489-001-PHX-MTL
[…] (Doc. 53.) The second count was dismissed at sentencing. (Id.)
Two years ago, the Court denied Mr. Brown's motion for early termination of supervised release. (Doc. 72) He now renews the motion. (Doc. 74.) The United States and the United State Probation Office oppose early termination. (Doc. 77)
I.
The Court discussed the offence conduct in the order denying Mr. Brown's previous motion for early termination of supervised release. (Doc. 72) Except where appropriate in the Court's analysis below, it will not be repeated here.
II.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), a district court has broad discretion to determine whether to terminate a term of probation “after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” Id.; see also United States v. Emmett, 749 F.3d 817, 819 (9th Cir. 2014). The defendant bears the burden of proving he or she is entitled to early termination. Emmett, 749 U.S. at 824 (Nguyen, J., dissenting on other grounds).