Criminal H-17-567-01
[…] Descamps v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013). But courts must take care to distinguish statutes that list alternative elements from statutes that list alternative means. "[I]f a statute sets forth only various means of committing the offense, it is not divisible, but if the statute sets forth more than one offense by including alternative elements of each offense, then the statute is divisible." United States v. Howell, 838 F.3d 489, 497 (5th Cir. 2016).
Section 1958(a) states:
Whoever . . . uses . . . any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed . . . for . . . anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than ten years, . . .; and if personal injury results, shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than twenty years, . . .; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added). The Government argues that the alternative punishments make § 1958 divisible. Defendant argues that§ 1958 includes only one set of elements with multiple punishment options.
Government's Response, Docket Entry No. 379: p. 3.