United States v. Brown
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248 (A). The difference between the two statutes is that § 248.1 covers marijuana and § 248(A) covers all other controlled substances and their imitative forms.

For both statutes, Virginia law defines "distribute" to mean "deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance." Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3401 (emphasis added). Virginia law then defines "deliver" to mean "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of any item regulated by this chapter." Id.; see also Moreno v. Baskerville, 249 Va. 16, 18-19 (1995) .

To resolve the objection, it is necessary to assess, and to attempt to reconcile, three decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit.

First, there is United States v.