United States v. Brown
[…] United States v. Wroblewski, 816 F.3d 1021, 1025 (8th Cir. 2016)

The problem in this case is with the required element of an "authentication feature." See 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(6). An "authentication feature" is defined as

any hologram, watermark, certification, symbol, code, image, sequence of numbers or letters, or other feature that either individually or in combination with another feature is used by the issuing authority on an identification document, document-making implement, or means of identification to determine if the document is counterfeit, altered, or otherwise falsified.
§ 1028(d)(1). The "feature" at issue here is a Social Security number, presumably meant to be a "sequence of numbers." See id. But a Social Security number isn't used "on an identification document, document-making implement, or means of identification to determine if the document is counterfeit, altered, or otherwise falsified." See id. (emphasis supplied). Rather, as the Court explained at length in United States v. Rodriguez-Cisneros,
the obvious purpose of the legislation-both from its history and its plain language-was to address anti-counterfeiting measures.