CRIMINAL ACTION 18-184
[…] 16 Del. Code §4751 (2007), repealed by tt.B. 19, 146th Gen. Assemb., Second Reg. Sess. (Del. 2011), at § 32 ("Amend § 4751, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety.").
H.B. No. 19, 146th Gen. Assemb., Second Reg. Sess. (Del. 2011), at § 32.
See id., at § 42 ("Amend Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new § 4754, reading as follows . . . Except as authorized by this Chapter, any person who: (a) manufactures, delivers, or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance . . . shall be guilty of a Class D felony.").
16 Del. Code § 4754(a) ("Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.").
11 Del. Code § 211(a) ("The repeal of any statute creating, defining or relating to any criminal offense set forth under the laws of this State, shall not have the effect of releasing or extinguishing any penalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability.").
See generally HB. 19, 146th Gen. Assemb., Second Reg. Sess. (Del. 2011).
See, e.g., United States v.